NEBCBA Championship Winners

NEBCBA Junior Championship

Year Winning Club Skipper Held at
1937 BarnstableJohn G. Howard, Jr. Barrington YC
1938 BarnstableNed HandyBarnstable YC
1939BarringtonCharles PhilbrickEdgewood YC
1940EdgewoodRichard E. NickersonBarrington YC
1941BarringtonSandy McCullockBass River YC
1942-45 World War II Races off for the duration
1946EdgewoodGenevieve BrownBarrington YC
1947EdgewoodThomas GatelyBass River YC
1948EdgewoodThomas GatelyNew Bedford YC
1949Bass RiverGeorge E. RobertsonFalmouth YC
1950BristolJim DeWolfEdgewood YC
1951BristolJim DeWolfChapoquoit YC
1952EdgewoodBruce ButterworthMattapoisett YC
1953Bass RiverJock PurcellBass River YC
1954EdgewoodWilliam LongEdgewood YC
1955HyannisConnie MooreNew Bedford YC
1956Lewis BayPeter AndersonHyannis YC
1957WeekapaugRay CoxBarrington YC
1958WeekapaugRay CoxEdgewood YC
1959HyannisStanley MooreNew Bedford YC
1960Coles RiverBert GoffHyannis YC
1961Bass RiverPeter HornerBarrington YC
1962EdgewoodWilliam UphamNew Bedford YC
1963EdgewoodWilliam UphamWeekapaug YC
1964MattapoisettCharles PieperWest Dennis YC
1965Coles RiverNancy GoffMattapoisett YC
1966HyannisportWendy MooreEdgewood YC
1967MattapoisettKathy PieperBarrington YC
1968New BedfordD. PolycarpoMattapoisett YC
1969HyannisPeter W. RogersDuxbury YC
1970HyannisDavid WilburHyannis YC
1971EdgewoodRoger GrahamWest Dennis YC
1972Lewis BayRicky EganCataumet C
1973EdgewoodRoger GrahamAngelica YC
1974CataumetDavid KanoChapoquoit YC
1975Nye's NeckMark ToomeyTahanto YC
1976HyannisJohn DowneyChapoquoit YC
1977Lewis BayPeter BernhardtChatham YC
1978HyannisTom O'TooleHyannis YC
1979Lewis BayStephen BernhardtTahanto YC
1980MattapoisettPaul DowneyAngelica YC
1981West DennisBlair WeigandBass River YC
1982Lewis BayJohn MurrayHyannis YC
1983Wild HarborTom KirkWild Harbor YC
1984Wild HarborDanny GoldmanCataumet Club
1985Lewis BayD. NolanWest Dennis YC
1986Wild HarborJane KirkWild Harbor YC
1987Wild HarborJohn FallonBarnstable YC
1988ChapoquoitAbigail DrescherHyannis YC
1989FalmouthRobbie RichardsWest Dennis YC
1990FalmouthRobbie RichardsBass River YC
1991FalmouthRyan RichardsWest Dennis YC
1992Bass RiverMichael CrawfordBass River YC
1993ChathamTaylor HowardBass River YC
1994Wild HarborSteve KirkWaquoit Bay YC
1995ChathamPaul RontyChatham YC
1996ChathamStockton ReeceNew Bedford YC

Men's Championship

Year Winning Club SkipperHeld at
1948BarringtonPhillip LenzFalmouth YC
1949Coles RiverDouglas BordenRhode Island YC
1950AngelicaRobert Warren, Jr.Angelica YC
1951BristolFranny DeWolfBristol YC
1952WeekapaugRussell BossWeekapaug YC
1953EdgewoodThomas GatelyE. Greenwich YC
1954EdgewoodThomas GatelyFalmouth YC
1955EdgewoodTom HazelhurstWild Harbor YC
1956AngelicaCharles ClarkEdgewood YC
1957Wild HarborGeorge KirkMattapoisett YC
1958Wild HarborGeorge KirkNamequiot SA
1959HyannisStanley MooreNew Bedford YC
1960HyannisStanley MooreMattapoisett YC
1961BarringtonPete WatermanFalmouth YC
1962Wild HarborGeorge KirkWild Harbor YC
1963Coles RiverAlbert GoffMattapoisett YC
1964Nemasket RacingBill Adams, Jr.Coles River YC
1965Nemasket RacingBill Adams, Jr.Wild Harbor YC
1966Nemasket RacingBill Adams, Jr.Chapoquoit YC
1967WeekapaugTheodore ShermanBarnstable YC
1968Waquoit BayJan SproutHyannis YC
1969CataumetBill BerryCataumet Club
1970BarnstableTim SegarWeekapaug YC
1971AngelicaHarvey PentletonAngelica YC
1972MattapoisettJames BarnesChapoquoit YC
1973ChapoquoitJeff ShawWild Harbor YC
1974West DennisBob MurphyLow Tide YC
1975CataumetCharles YorkWaquoit Bay YC
1976West DennisJohn R. McLaughlin Low Tide YC
1977Lewis BayMark SextonTahanto YC
1978West DennisChris MurphyWild Harbor YC
1979HyannisJim RichardsonWest Dennis YC
1980Wild HarborMatt OldaleBass River YC
1981West DennisDavid J. LarocheDuxbury YC
1982TahantoChris TimsonBass River YC
1983Wild HarborSteve O'ConnorCataumet Club
1984Wild HarborDan OldaleWest Dennis YC
1985TahantoChris TimsonHyannis YC
1986CataumetJohn YorkChatham YC
1987Wild HarborDan OldaleWild Harbor YC
1988Wild HarborDan OldaleWest Dennis YC
1989FalmouthRobert E. ArnoldFalmouth YC
1990Event Suspended

Women's Championship

Year Winning Club SkipperHeld at
1953Bass RiverMrs. Frederick HornerDuxbury YC
1954ChapoquoitPenelope SinclairHyannis YC
1955BarnstableFaith CummingsNamequoit SA
1956ChapoquoitPenelope SinclairBarnstable YC
1957CataumetJeannette BarnesWest Falmouth YC
1958FalmouthKay LelandMegansett YC
1959ChapoquoitPenelope S. HarePoint Independence
1960Coles RiverJoan SequinWeekapaug YC
1961FalmouthKay LelandEdgewood YC
1962AngelicaSusan AndersonColes River YC
1963FalmouthGrace MacLellanAngelica YC
1964FalmouthElizabeth LelandFalmouth YC
1965ChapoquoitPenelope S. HareChapoquoit YC
1966MattapoisettSusan McGowanAngelica YC
1967ChapoquoitNancy A WendellDuxbury YC
1968HyannisConstance TracyWeekapaug YC
1969WeekapaugBettina B. HallLewis Bay YC
1970MattapoisettSue McGowanMattapoisett YC
1971MattapoisettSue McGowanEdgewood YC
1972AngelicaLinda AndersonChatham YC
1973HyannisJudy FennerAngelica YC
1974Bass RiverWendy M. BartlettHyannis YC
1975MattapoisettSue McGowanMattapoisett YC
1976HyannisJudy FennerTahanto YC
1977AngelicaSusan A. NelsonCataumet C
1978West DennisLynne JohnsonWest Dennis YC
1979Lewis BaySusan DolinerLewis Bay YC
1980TahantoAnne TimsonTahanto YC
1981Wild HarborCarla PolcariWild Harbor YC
1982Wild HarborCarla PolcariWest Dennis YC
1983Bass RiverLisa RyanNew Bedford YC
1984Wild HarborCarla PolcariBass River YC
1985Wild HarborCarla PolcariWild Harbor YC
1986ChapoquoitBetsey Robinson Barnstable YC
1987Wild HarborCarla PolcariWest Dennis YC
1988CataumetJennifer KanoWild Harbor YC
1989Bass RiverLisa Ryan HagueFalmouth YC
1990Event Suspended

Mitey Mite Championship

Year Winning Club SkipperHeld at
1958Wild HarborBill AdamsPoint Independence
1959WeekapaugArthur EllisBarrington YC
1960HyannisRobert ScudderBarnstable YC
1961HyannisportPreston Dalglish, Jr.Chapoquoit YC
1962WiannoJohn KileyHyannisport YC
1963WiannoJohn KileyEdgewood YC
1964EdgewoodDave FurlongDuxbury YC
1965MattapoisettTom MillerHyannis YC
1966WeekapaugBill BollWeekapaug YC
1967New BedfordTeddy ScottChapoquoit YC
1968Lewis BayRichard EganWaquoit Bay YC
1969West DennisJohn MercaldoEdgewood YC
1970DuxburyPeter C. ClappWest Dennis YC
1971DuxburyCharles E. ClappWaquoit Bay YC
1972West DennisChris MurphyBarnstable YC
1973West DennisTroy WeigandMattapiosett YC
1974Lewis BaySteven BernhardtWest Dennis YC
1975HyannisTom O'TooleBarnstable YC
1976WiannoStephen UllianCataumet C
1977WiannoGordon BurnsMystic River BA
1978WiannoAlden EdmondsTahanto YC
1979West DennisJay CampbellCataumet Club
1980WiannoSarah BurnsWaquoit Bay YC
1981West DennisStephen WalshWest Dennis YC
1982ChathamJohn DicksonWaquoit Bay YC
1983Waquoit BayJ.T. KingWianno YC
1984HyannisTyler MooreWaquoit Bay YC
1985Waquoit BayAles KhanWaquoit Bay YC
1986FalmouthRobbie RichardsWaquoit Bay YC
1987Wild HarborTim FallonHyannis YC
1988NamequoitTaylor HowardHyannis Port YC
1989FalmouthMichael RichardsWianno YC
1990ChathamMike BerdikWest Dennis YC
1991Wild HarborDavid FallonChatham YC
1992ChathamJonathan SpringBarnstable YC
1993Lewis Matt ThompsonWest Dennis YC
1994Wild HarborPeter FallonWaquoit Bay YC
1995HyannisMatthew SextonChatham YC
1996FalmouthWilliam BrennanNew Bedford YC

Tired Fathers/Parents Championship

Tired Fathers Championship
Year Winning Club SkipperHeld at
1960CataumetTed SpencerNew Bedford YC
1961Wild HarborDr. William Adams, JrWild Harbor YC
1962BarringtonCharles F. Gladding Mattapoisett YC
1963MattapoisettF.L. Dixon YardNew Bedford YC
1964CataumetA. Theodore SpencerNemasket RA
1965Coles RiverGerrit SanfordRhode Island YC
1966MattapoisettF.L. Dixon YardColes River YC
1967EdgewoodRichard NickersonSakonnet YC
1968EdgewoodRichard NickersonNew Bedford YC
1969ChapoquoitGilbert King, Jr.Chapoquoit YC
1970*New BedfordLeo J. TelesmanickEdgewood YC
1971Lewis BayRichard EganHyannis YC
1972ChapoquoitE. Swift LawrenceDuxbury YC
1973MattapoisettDavid JenneyLow Tide YC
1974MattapoisettDavid JenneyTahanto YC
1975MattapoisettDavid JenneyLow Tide YC
1976MattapoisettDavid JenneyMattapoisett YC
Tired Parents Championship
1977Lewis BayDonald DinneenEdgewood YC
1978TanhantoWilliam TimsonLow Tide YC
1979TahantoBill TimsonMattapoisett YC
1980MattapoisettDave JennyWest Dennis YC
1981MattapoisettDave JennyCataumet Club
1982MattapoisettDave JennyCataumet Club
1983CataumetCharles YorkMattapoisett YC
1984CataumetCharles YorkWaquoit Bay YC
1985CataumetCharles YorkChatham YC
1986Wild HarborBob Oldale West Dennis YC
1987Wild HarborBob Oldale Chatham YC
1988CataumetCharles YorkLewis Bay YC
1989Event suspended
* Race Cancelled - Finish awarded by Flip of the Coin

Chairman's Trophy

1964    Mattapoisett YC
1965    Mattapoisett YC
1966    Mattapoisett YC
1967    West Dennis YC
1968    Edgewood YC
1969    Hyannis YC
1970    Mattapoisett YC
1971    Mattapoisett YC
1972    Edgewood YC
1973    Duxbury YC
1974    Cataumet YC
1975    Edgewood YC
1976    Mattapoisett YC
1977    Lewis Bay YC
    1978    West Dennis YC
1979    Hyannis YC
1980    Mattapoisett YC
1981    Wild Harbor YC
1982    Wild Harbor YC
1983    Chatham YC
1984    Wild Harbor YC
1985    Wild Harbor YC
1986    Wild Harbor YC
1987    Wild Harbor YC
1988    Wild Harbor YC
1989    Falmouth YC
1990    Hyannis YC
    1991    Falmouth YC
1992    West Dennis YC
1993    Chatham YC
1994    Wild Harbor YC
1995    Chatham YC
1996    Wild Harbor YC
1997    Chatham YC
1998    Chatham YC
1999    Wild Harbor YC
2000    Wild Harbor YC
2001    Mattapoisett
2002    Wild Harbor
2003    Chapaquoit

Leo J. Telesmanick Beetle Cat Class Championship

Overall
Year Winning Club SkipperHeld at
1980    Wild Harbor Matt Oldale Buzzards Bay Regatta
1981 Woods Hole John Valois Waquoit Bay YC
1982 Wild Harbor John Kirk Waquoit Bay YC
1983 Wild Harbor Bill Adams Hyannis YC
1984 Wild Harbor Dan Oldale Waquoit Bay YC
1985 Cataumet John York New Bedford YC
1986 Cataumet John York Falmouth YC
1987 Wild Harbor Dan Oldale Waquoit Bay YC
1988 Wild Harbor Dan O'Connor Waquoit Bay YC
1989 Falmouth Rob Richards Falmouth YC
1990 Falmouth Rob Richards Waquoit Bay YC
1991 Falmouth Rob Richards Bass River YC
1992 Falmouth Rob Richards West Dennis YC
1993 Wild Harbor Stephen Kirk Hyannis YC
1994 Falmouth Ryan Richards Waquoit Bay YC
1995 Chapoquoit Carolyn Flynn Chatham YC
1996 Wild Harbor Dan O'Connor New Bedford YC
1997 Wild Harbor Tim Fallon Mattapoisett YC
1998 Wild Harbor Steve Kirk Bass River YC
1999 Cataumet John York Wild Harbor YC
2000 Cataumet John York Chapoquoit YC
2001 Cataumet John York Mattapoisett YC
2002 Cataumet John York FRMEA/Low Tide YC
2003 Chapoquoit Alessandro Zezza Duxbury YC
2004 Wild Harbor Mark Fallon Edgewood YC
2005 Howard Boats Peter Eastman Barnstable YC
2006 Howard Boats
Peter Eastman Low Tide YC
2007 Barnstable Scott Bearse Barnstable YC
2008 Weekapaug Bill Boll Weekapaug YC
2009 Wild Harbor Karen Renzulli Chatham YC
2010 Wild Harbor John Fallon Chapoquoit YC
2011 Weekapaug Bill Boll Weekapaug YC
2012 Wianno Ery Largay Bass River YC
2013 Howard Boats Peter Eastman Barnstable YC
2014 Wild Harbor Karen Fallon Chatham YC
2015 Weekapaug Bill Boll Weekapaug YC
2016 Hyannis Scott Bearse Hyannis YC
2017 Wild Harbor Tim Fallon Edgewood YC

Junior Division

1980 Wild Harbor John Kirk
1981 Wild Harbor Tom Kirk
1982 Wild Harbor John Kirk
1983 Wild Harbor Tom Kirk
1984 Wild Harbor Jared Webster
1985 Wild Harbor John Fallon
1986 Wild Harbor Peter Kirk
1987 Wild Harbor Peter Kirk
1988 Wild Harbor Peter Kirk
1989 Falmouth Rob Richards
1990 Falmouth Rob Richards
1991 Falmouth Rob Richards
1992 Falmouth Michael Callahan
1993 Wild Harbor Stephen Kirk
1994 Wild Harbor Stephen Kirk
1995 Falmouth Michael Richards
1996 Wild Harbor Steve Kirk
1997 Chatham Paul Ronty
1998 Chatham Paul Ronty
1999 Wild Harbor Peter Kirk
2000 Wild Harbor John McNamara
2001 No Qualifiers  
2002   Peter Fallon
2003   Patrick Ryan
2004 No Qualifiers
2005 Wild Harbor Michael Bouchie
2006 Wild Harbor Michael Bouchie
2007 Wild Harbor Michael Bouchie
2008 Weekapaug Heather Wakeman
2009 Chatham Catherine O'Sullivan
2010 Chapoquoit Bailey Lee
2011 Weekapaug Teddy Best
2012 American William O'Leary
2013 Weekapaug Bennet Capozzi
2014 Chatham Jack Murphy
2015 Weekapaug Chris Hark
2016 Edgewood Henry Lee
2017 Edgewood Georgia Shuster
Women's Division
1990 Chapoquoit Penelope S. Hare
1991 Bass River Lisa Ryan Hague
1992 Bass River Carol Childs
1993 Wild Harbor Pam Kirk
1994 Waquoit Bay Cynthia Limberakis
1995 Chapoquoit Carolyn Flynn
1996 Chapoquoit Carolyn Flynn
1997 Chapoquoit Carolyn Flynn
1998 Chatham Larissa Conte
1999 Chapoquoit Tay Evans
2000 Chapoquoit Molly Cornell
2001 Chapoquoit Lulu Zezza
2002 Gretchen Granbery
2003 Chapoquoit Lulu Zezza
2004 No qualifiers
2005 Howard Boats Tracy Taylor
2006 No qualifiers
2007 Weekapaug Nonie Price
2008 Wild Harbor Karen Renzulli
2009 Wild Harbor Karen Renzulli
2010 Chapoquoit Nadia Lipp
2011 Wianno Ery Largay
2012 Wianno Ery Largay
2013 Wianno Ery Largay
2014 Wild Harbor Karen Fallon
2015 Weekapaug Nonie Price
2016 Wianno Ery Largay
2017 Wianno Ery Largay
Old Salt's Division
1987 Mattapoisett David Jenney
1988 Mattapoisett David Jenney
1989 Falmouth Bob Dunn
1990 Chapoquoit Penelope S. Hare
1991 Bass River Frank Lloyd, III
1992 West Dennis David Akin
1993 Wild Harbor Pam Kirk
1994 West Dennis David Akin
1995 Chatham Joe Tamsky
1996 Chatham Roy Terwilliger
1997 Chatham Roy Terwilliger
1998 Chatham Roy Terwilliger
1999 Wild Harbor Billy Adams
2000 Chapoquoit Carlo Zezza
2001 Edgewood Wells Pile
2002 Chapoquoit Carlo Zezza
2003   Les Johnson
2004 Edgewood Well Pyle
2005 Barnstable Steve Glovinsky
2006 Low Tide Robert Clark
2007 Barnstable Scott Bearse
2008 Weekapaug Bill Boll
2009 Barnstable Scott Bearse
2010 Barnstable Scott Bearse
2011 Weekapaug Bill Boll
2012 Barnstable Scott Bearse
2013 Barnstable Scott Bearse
2014 Barnstable Scott Bearse  
2015 Atlantic Stephen Culhane
2016 Hyannis Brad Tracy
2017 Dublin Lake, NH Loring Catlin, Jr.
Men's Division
2000 Cataumet John York
2001 Cataumet John York
2002 Cataumet John York
2003 Chapoquoit Alessandro Zezza
2004 Wild Harbor Mark Fallon
2005 Howard Boats Peter Eastman
2006 Hyannis Port Peter Eastman
2007 Cataumet Charlie York
2008 Chapoquoit Alessandro Zezza
2009 Chatham Ted Dickson
2010 Wild Harbor John Fallon
2011 Weekapaug David Bryant
2012 Wianno Peter Eastman
2013 Howard Boats Peter Eastman
2014 Chatham Ted Dickson
2015 Weekapaug Chris Dwyer
2016 Wianno Bryan Largay
2017 Weekapaug Steve Glovinsky
Ancient Mariner's Division
2001 Chatham Roy Terwilliger
2002 Mattapoisett Sue McGowan
2003 Chatham Roy Terwillger
2004 Mattapoisett Sue McGowan
2005 Barnstable Sam Magruder
2006 Weekapaug Charles Warner
2007 Bass River Allen Bragdon
2008 Weekapaug Ray Cox
2009 Chatham Roy Terwilliger
2010 Chapoquoit Carlo Zezza
2011 Weekapaug Steve Glovinsky
2012 Weekapaug Steve Glovinsky
2013 Weekapaug Steve Glovinsky
2014 Weekapaug Steve Glovinsky
2015 Weekapaug Bill Boll
2016 Hyannis Scott Bearse
2017 Bristol Herb Browne

Travel Trophy

1995 Peter Clapp
1996 Jim Donovan
1997 Les Johnston
1998 John Todd
1999 Richard Durgin
2000 Roy Terwilliger
2001 Martha Martin
2002 Thimble Island
2003 Zezza Family
2016 Craig Fillmann
2017 Craig Fillmann