New England Beetle Cat Boat Association

Past Officers of NEBCBA

Chairman

NameClub Represented Term
Russell W. Field, Jr. Barrington Yacht Club 1947-1948
Arthur H. King Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1949-1950
Russell W. Field, Jr. Barrington Yacht Club 1951
James Dow Edgewood Yacht Club 1952
Herbert T. Anderson Angelica Yacht Club 1953-1954
B G F. J. McSherry Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1955-1956
Amory Leland Falmouth Yacht Club 1957-1958
William S. Ellis Edgewood Yacht Club 1959-1961
William H. Potter Mattapoisett Yacht Club 1962-1964
Frank. B. Bearse Hyannis Yacht Club 1964-1966
Charles F. Gladding Barrington Yacht Club 1966-1967
Leonard C. Upham Edgewood Yacht Club 1968-1970
John G. Howard, Jr. Barnstable Yacht Club 1970-1972
Leo J. Telesmanick New Bedford Yacht Club 1972-1974
Charles E. Clapp II Duxbury Yacht Club 1974-1976
Paul Magnuson Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1976-1978
Donald W. Johnson Tahanto Yacht Club 1978-1980
Cyrus Kano Cataumet Club 1980-1982
Robert H. Hoskins West Dennis Yacht Club 1982-1984
Robert E. Bradley Waquoit Bay Yacht Club 1984-1986
Harvey S. Pentleton Mattapoisett Yacht Club 1986-1988
Penelope S. Hare Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1988-1990
James P. Bartlett Bass River Yacht Club 1990-1992
Stephen H. Frostholm Hyannis Yacht Club 1992-1994
William G.Lawrence, Jr. Bass River Yacht Club 1994-1996
Roy Terwilliger Chatham Yacht Club 1996-2000
Allen Bragdon Bass River Yacht Club 2000-2002
Peter Clapp Duxbury Yacht Club 2002-2004
Mark Thornhill Low Tide Yacht Club 2004-2007
Charles York Cataumet Club 2007-2011
Wells Pile Edgewood Yacht Club 2011-Present

Vice Chairman

NameClub Represented Term
Edwin A. Barrows, Jr. Edgewood Yacht Club 1948-1949
Francis DeWolf Bristol Yacht Club 1951-1952
John Mason Barrington Yacht Club 1953-1955
Frederic L. Chase Sakonnet Yacht Club 1956
Charles F. Gladding Barrington Yacht Club 1957-1965
Leonard C. Upham Edgewood Yacht Club 1967
Edward C. Owen Lewis Bay Yacht Club 1968-1969
Leo J. Telesmanick New Bedford Yacht Club 1970-1971
Paul Magnuson Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1972-1976
Donald W. Johnson Tahanto Yacht Club 1976-1978
Cyrus Kano Cataumet Club 1978-1980
Robert H. Hoskins West Dennis Yacht Club 1980-1982
Robert E. Bradley Waquoit Bay Yacht Club 1982-1984
Harvey Pentleton Mattapoisett Yacht Club 1984-1986
Penelope S. Hare Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1986-1988
James P. Bartlett Bass River Yacht Club 1988-1990
Stephen H. Frostholm Hyannis Yacht Club 1990-1992
William G.Lawrence, Jr. Bass River Yacht Club 1992-1994
Roy L. Terwilliger Chatham Yacht Club 1994-1996
Sue McGowan Mattapoisett Yacht Club 1996-1998
Allen Bragdon Bass River Yacht Club 1998-2000
Peter Clapp Duxbury Yacht Club 2000-2002
Mark Thornhill Low Tide Yacht Club 2002-2004
Charlie York Beetle, Inc. 2004-2007
Bob Clarke Low Tide Yacht Club
2007-2011
Regula Todd Edgewood Yacht Club
2011-2015
Mark Conroy Hyannis Yacht Club
2015-present

Secretary

NameClub Represented Term
Arthur H. King Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1947?1948
George A. Baker, Jr. Coles River Yacht Club 1949
Russell W. Field, Jr. Barrington Yacht Club 1950
James B. Dow Edgewood Yacht Club 1951
Herbert T. Anderson Angelica Yacht Club 1952
I. Gifford Ladd Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1953?1954
A. Theodore Spencer Cataumet Yacht Club 1955?1956
Frank B. Bearse Hyannis Yacht Club 1957?1958
William H. Potter Mattapoisett Yacht Club 1959?1961
Leo J. Telesmanick New Bedford Yacht Club 1962?1964
Dr. William J. Adams, Jr. Namasket Racing Assn. 1964?1966
Charles E. Clapp, II Duxbury Yacht Club 1966?1973
Charles A. Crowley, Jr. Angelica Yacht Club 1974?1978
Molly MacNeill Lewis Bay Yacht Club 1978-1980
Robert E. Bradley Waquoit Bay Yacht Club 1980-1982
Dorothy M. Davis Tahanto Yacht Club 1982-1984
Deborah Delaney Concordia Company 1984-1985
Penelope S. Hare Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1985-1986
William Colernan Chatham Yacht Club 1986-1988
Joan E. Bradley Waquoit Bay Yacht Club 1988-1990
Dolly Howell Chatham Yacht Club 1990-1994
David K. Akin West Dennis Yacht Club 1994-1998
Wells Pile Edgewood Yacht Club 1998-2001
Nancy Rogers Bass River Yacht Club 2001-2007
Michelle Buoniconto Beetle, Inc. 2008-present

Treasurer

NameClub Represented Term
John G. Howard Barnstable Yacht Club 1947
Arthur H. King Chapoquoit Yacht Club 1948
William W. Peters Falmouth Yacht Club 1949?1951
Merrill Hunt, Jr. New Bedford Yacht Club 1952?1953
Arthur Rotch Mattapoisett Yacht Club 1954?1958
Frank B. Bearse Hyannis Yacht Club 1959?1964
A. Anthony Goff Coles River Yacht Club 1964?1966
William H. Potter Mattapoisett Yacht Club 1967?1973
Donald W. Johnson Tahanto Yacht Club 1974?1975
Robert H. Hoskins West Dennis Yacht Club 1976-1980
Harvey S. Pentleton Mattapoisett Yacht Club 1980-1984
Dorothy M. Davis Tahanto Yacht Club 1984-1990
Madeleine Walsh West Dennis Yacht Club 1990-1994
Edwin M. Howell Chatham Yacht Club 1994-1996
Kim Donovan Chatham Yacht Club 1996-1998
Betsy Kamborian Bass River Yacht Club 1998-2004
Roy L. Terwilliger Chatham Yacht Club 2004-2006
Sueanne Bouchie Wild Harbor Yacht Club 2006-2011
Carrie Bearse Barnstable Yacht Club 2011-Present
Tom Schmitt Spindle Rock Club 2013-Present